Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Euonthophagus atramentarius

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

Scientific Name ID: 2042
Name According To: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae
Species: atramentarius
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Menetries, 1832
Page Authors: Giorgi Chaladze ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Djambazishvili, J. S., 2000. The catalogue of Scarabaeidae beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae: Troginae, Geotrupinae, Hybosorinae, Ochodaeinae, Aphodiinae) of Georgia. Proceedings of the Institute of Zoology, Georgian Acad. Sci. Vol. XX: 180-184

Information from GBIF about Euonthophagus atramentarius

GBIF scientific name: Euonthophagus atramentarius (Ménétriès, 1832)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 0 occurances (with coordinates) of Euonthophagus atramentarius (Ménétriès, 1832) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: NE


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


Synonyms: Onthophagus orcas (Ménétriès, 1838) and Onthophagus felschei (REITTER, 1893)


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021