Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Protaetia asiatica

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

Scientific Name ID: 2121
Name According To: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae
Species: asiatica
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Faldermann, 1835
Page Authors: Giorgi Chaladze ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Djambazishvili, J. S., 2000. The catalogue of Scarabaeidae beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae: Troginae, Geotrupinae, Hybosorinae, Ochodaeinae, Aphodiinae) of Georgia. Proceedings of the Institute of Zoology, Georgian Acad. Sci. Vol. XX: 180-184

Information from GBIF about Protaetia asiatica

GBIF scientific name: Protaetia asiatica (Faldermann, 1836)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 0 occurances (with coordinates) of Protaetia asiatica (Faldermann, 1836) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: NE


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


Synonyms: Netocia asiatica (Faldermann, 1835)


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021