Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Protaetia cuprea

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

Scientific Name ID: 2122
Species: cuprea
Taxon Rank: Species

Information from GBIF about Protaetia cuprea

GBIF scientific name: Protaetia cuprea (Fabricius, 1775)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 1 occurances (with coordinates) of Protaetia cuprea (Fabricius, 1775) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: NE


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


Comment: Is not properly studied


SubSpecies: subsp. metallica


Synonyms: Netocia metallica (Herbst, 1782)


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021