Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Protaetia ungarica

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

Scientific Name ID: 2129
Name According To: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae
Species: ungarica
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: (Herbst, 1790)
Page Authors: Giorgi Chaladze ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Djambazishvili, J. S., 2000. The catalogue of Scarabaeidae beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae: Troginae, Geotrupinae, Hybosorinae, Ochodaeinae, Aphodiinae) of Georgia. Proceedings of the Institute of Zoology, Georgian Acad. Sci. Vol. XX: 180-184

Information from GBIF about Protaetia ungarica

GBIF scientific name: Protaetia ungarica (Herbst, 1790)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 2 occurances (with coordinates) of Protaetia ungarica (Herbst, 1790) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: LC


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


Comment: Data is not enough to make an evaluation


SubSpecies: subsp. armeniaca


Synonyms: Netocia hungarica armeniaca(Herbst, 1790)


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021