Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Tropinota hirta

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

ბანჯგვლიანი ბრინჯაოლა

Tropinota hirta
Tropinota hirta
 
Scientific Name ID: 2147
Name According To: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae
Species: hirta
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Poda, 1761
Georgian Name: ბანჯგვლიანი ბრინჯაოლა
Page Authors: Giorgi Chaladze ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Djambazishvili, J. S., 2000. The catalogue of Scarabaeidae beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae: Troginae, Geotrupinae, Hybosorinae, Ochodaeinae, Aphodiinae) of Georgia. Proceedings of the Institute of Zoology, Georgian Acad. Sci. Vol. XX: 180-184

Information from GBIF about Tropinota hirta

GBIF scientific name: Tropinota hirta (Poda, 1761)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 4 occurances (with coordinates) of Tropinota hirta (Poda, 1761) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: LC


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


EOO: >20,000


AOO: > 2,000


Comment: Distributed all ower Georgia


Georgian Name: ბანჯგვლიანი ბრინჯაოლა


Synonyms: Epicometis hirta


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021