Drop Down Menu Georgian Biodiversity Database

Images by David Tarkhnishvili:

Corvus frugilegus
Corvus frugilegus
Phyllitis scolopendrium
Phyllitis scolopendrium
Bufotes viridis
Bufotes viridis
Darevskia derjugini
Darevskia derjugini
Darevskia portschinskii
Darevskia portschinskii
Darevskia rudis
Darevskia rudis
Eremias velox
Eremias velox
Hyla arborea
Hyla arborea
Lacerta agilis
Lacerta agilis
Ophisops elegans
Ophisops elegans
Testudo graeca
Testudo graeca
Triturus karelinii
Triturus karelinii
Lissotriton vulgaris
Lissotriton vulgaris
Protaetia metallica
Protaetia metallica
Euomphalia ravergieri
Euomphalia ravergieri
Xerosecta derbentina
Xerosecta derbentina
Deroceras sp
Deroceras sp
Hyla arborea
Hyla arborea
Darevskia valentini
Darevskia valentini
Bufotes viridis
Bufotes viridis
Emberiza cia
Emberiza cia
Bubulcus ibis
Bubulcus ibis
Egretta garzetta
Egretta garzetta
Pelecanus onocrotalus
Pelecanus onocrotalus
Libelloides macaronius
Libelloides macaronius
Phalacrocorax carbo
Phalacrocorax carbo
Pelodytes caucasicus
Pelodytes caucasicus
Darevskia daghestanica
Darevskia daghestanica
Anguis colchica
Anguis colchica
Anguis colchica
Anguis colchica
Pseudopus apodus
Pseudopus apodus
Polyphaga aegyptiaca
Polyphaga aegyptiaca
Melitaea athalia
Melitaea athalia
Phoenicolacerta laevis, male
Phoenicolacerta laevis, male
Ardea cinerea
Ardea cinerea
Erinaceus concolor
Erinaceus concolor
Natrix tessellata
Natrix tessellata
Coronella austriaca
Coronella austriaca
Natrix natrix
Natrix natrix
Natrix tessellata
Natrix tessellata
Telescopus fallax
Telescopus fallax
Platyceps najadum
Platyceps najadum
Xerotyphlops vermicularis
Xerotyphlops vermicularis
Aclypea opaca
Aclypea opaca
Galeodes araneoides
Galeodes araneoides
Pelophylax ridibundus
Pelophylax ridibundus
Meloe variegatus
Meloe variegatus
Lepisma saccharina
Lepisma saccharina
Oryctes nasicornis
Oryctes nasicornis
Anisoplia agricola
Anisoplia agricola
Paralaudakia caucasia
Paralaudakia caucasia
Typhlops vermicularis
Typhlops vermicularis
Paralaudakia caucasia
Paralaudakia caucasia
P. caucasica juvenile
P. caucasica juvenile
Mertensiella caucasica
Mertensiella caucasica
Spilostethus saxatilis
Spilostethus saxatilis
Pelodytes caucasicus
Pelodytes caucasicus
Helix buchi
Helix buchi
Buch cricket (Saga ephippigera)
Buch cricket (Saga ephippigera)
Lepidurus apus
Lepidurus apus
Philaeus chrysops
Philaeus chrysops
Steatoda paykulliana
Steatoda paykulliana
Bufo verrucosissimus
Bufo verrucosissimus
Helleborus caucasicus
Helleborus caucasicus
Scabiosa caucasica
Scabiosa caucasica
Triturus vittatus
Triturus vittatus
Darevskia parvula mating
Darevskia parvula mating
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Lasiommata maera
Lasiommata maera
Mesobuthus eupeus
Mesobuthus eupeus
Hister quadrimaculatus
Hister quadrimaculatus
Euscorpius mingrelicus
Euscorpius mingrelicus
Geolycosa dunini
Geolycosa dunini
Cyzicus tetracerus
Cyzicus tetracerus
Dorcus parallelipipedus
Dorcus parallelipipedus
Scutigera coleoptrata
Scutigera coleoptrata
Celastrina argiolus
Celastrina argiolus
Aglais io
Aglais io
Pieris brassicae
Pieris brassicae
Polyommatus corydonius
Polyommatus corydonius
Graphosoma lineatum
Graphosoma lineatum
Vanessa atlanta
Vanessa atlanta
Parnassius apollo
Parnassius apollo
Aporia crataegi
Aporia crataegi
Polyommatus thersites
Polyommatus thersites
Polyommatus icarus
Polyommatus icarus
Iphiclides podalirius
Iphiclides podalirius
Scopula incanata
Scopula incanata
Lythria purpuraria
Lythria purpuraria
Palpares libelluloides
Palpares libelluloides
Satyrium spini
Satyrium spini
Plebeius argus
Plebeius argus
Carabus scabrosus caucasicus
Carabus scabrosus caucasicus
Zygaena carniolica
Zygaena carniolica
Carabus cribratus male
Carabus cribratus male
Cercopis intermedia
Cercopis intermedia
Morimus verecundus
Morimus verecundus
Saturnia pyri
Saturnia pyri
Erebia aethiops
Erebia aethiops
Antocharis cardamines
Antocharis cardamines
Mustha spinosula
Mustha spinosula
Palomena prasina
Palomena prasina
Limenitis reducta
Limenitis reducta
Minois dryas
Minois dryas
Melanargia larissa
Melanargia larissa
Melanargia galathea
Melanargia galathea
Hipparchia pellucida
Hipparchia pellucida
Agrynnis paphia
Agrynnis paphia
Aglais urticae
Aglais urticae
Aromia moschata
Aromia moschata
Scarites salinus
Scarites salinus
Coccinella septempunctata
Coccinella septempunctata
Purpuricenus sp.
Purpuricenus sp.
Cupido argiades
Cupido argiades
Pyrgus malvae
Pyrgus malvae
Zygaena filipendulae
Zygaena filipendulae
Zygaena filipendulae
Zygaena filipendulae
Zygaena purpuralis
Zygaena purpuralis
Zygaena lonicerae
Zygaena lonicerae
Thetidia smaragdaria
Thetidia smaragdaria
Opatrum sabulosum
Opatrum sabulosum
Carabus stjernvalli
Carabus stjernvalli
Hyles gallii
Hyles gallii
Pyrrhocoris apterus
Pyrrhocoris apterus
Machilidae
Machilidae
Pararge aegeria
Pararge aegeria
Deilephila porcellus
Deilephila porcellus
Maniola jurtina
Maniola jurtina
Arethusana arethusa
Arethusana arethusa
Polyommatus icarus female
Polyommatus icarus female
Polyommatus icarus male
Polyommatus icarus male
Plebejus pylaon male
Plebejus pylaon male
Clytra quadripunctata
Clytra quadripunctata
Polistes gallicus
Polistes gallicus
Aclypea bicarinata
Aclypea bicarinata
Rhyssa persuasoria
Rhyssa persuasoria
Capnodis cariosa
Capnodis cariosa
Mylabris quadripunctata
Mylabris quadripunctata
Coreus marginatus
Coreus marginatus
Argiope bruennichi
Argiope bruennichi
Thomisus onustus
Thomisus onustus
Xysticus sp.
Xysticus sp.
Peleteria sp.
Peleteria sp.
Crocotemys erythraea
Crocotemys erythraea
Orthetrum brunneum
Orthetrum brunneum
Sympetrum sanguineum
Sympetrum sanguineum
Platycnemis dealbata
Platycnemis  dealbata
Monticola saxatilis
Monticola saxatilis
Eumilax brandti
Eumilax brandti
Emys orbicularis
Emys orbicularis
Gigantomilax lederi
Gigantomilax lederi
Lamium album
Lamium album
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale
Pseudopus apodus
Pseudopus apodus
Lesser grey shrike (Lanius minor)
Lesser grey shrike (Lanius minor)
Coracias garrulus
Coracias garrulus
Miliaria calandra
Miliaria calandra
Galerida cristata
Galerida cristata
Tick
Tick
Bufo verrucosissimus
Bufo verrucosissimus
Ilex colchica = Ilex aquifolium
Ilex colchica = Ilex aquifolium
Vipera kaznakovi
Vipera kaznakovi
Hyla savignyi
Hyla savignyi
Pelobates syriacus
Pelobates syriacus
Hyla arborea
Hyla arborea
Beach forest
Beach forest
Darevskia armeniaca eggs
Darevskia armeniaca eggs
White storks (Ciconia ciconia)
White storks (Ciconia ciconia)
Rose starling
Rose starling
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Tadpoles of Caucasian toad
Tadpoles of Caucasian toad
Acer laetum
Acer laetum
Pteridium sp
Pteridium sp
Bubulcus ibis
Bubulcus ibis
Castanea sativa
Castanea sativa
Eryx jaculus
Eryx jaculus
Nesting cology of Merops apiaster
Nesting cology of Merops apiaster
Lactarius semisanguiflluus
Lactarius semisanguiflluus
Leccinum sp.
Leccinum sp.
Coprinus atramentarius
Coprinus atramentarius
Xerocomus sp.
Xerocomus sp.
Amanita muscaria
Amanita muscaria
Calocera viscosa
Calocera viscosa
Sparassis sp.
Sparassis sp.
Russula vesca
Russula vesca
Gordius aquaticus
Gordius aquaticus
Gobio sp.
Gobio sp.
Darevskia parvula m
Darevskia parvula m
Cinclus cinclus
Cinclus cinclus
Circus pygagrus
Circus pygagrus
Sturnus vulgaris
Sturnus vulgaris
Pinus sylvestris(sosnowskyi)
Pinus sylvestris(sosnowskyi)
Ulmus glabra
Ulmus glabra
Echium rubrum
Echium rubrum
Remiz pendulinus nest
Remiz pendulinus nest
Fagus orientalis
Fagus orientalis
Laurocerasus officinalis
Laurocerasus officinalis
Viola canina
Viola canina
Centaurea salicifolia
Centaurea salicifolia
Sempervivum transcaucasicum
Sempervivum transcaucasicum
Primula macrocalyx
Primula macrocalyx
Pyrethrum carneum
Pyrethrum carneum
Petasites georgicus
Petasites georgicus
Viola canina
Viola canina
Echium rubrum
Echium rubrum
Equisetum sp
Equisetum sp
Darevskia derjugini ventral view
Darevskia derjugini ventral view
Laurocerasus officinalis
Laurocerasus officinalis
Chionomys gud
Chionomys gud
Ommatotriton ophryticus male
Ommatotriton ophryticus male
O. ophryticus female and young
O. ophryticus female and young
Mertensiella caucasica - larva
Mertensiella caucasica - larva
Mertensiella caucasica
Mertensiella caucasica
Traunsteinera sphaerica
Traunsteinera sphaerica
Corvus monedula
Corvus monedula
Carassius carassius
Carassius carassius
Darevskia armeniaca
Darevskia armeniaca
D. parvula male belly view
D. parvula male belly view
Lacerta strigata, male
Lacerta strigata, male
Castanea forest
Castanea forest
Helix goderdziana
Helix goderdziana
Darevskia parvula f
Darevskia parvula f
Lacerta agilis
Lacerta agilis
Darevskia mixta
Darevskia mixta
Lacerta media f
Lacerta media f
Darevskia mixta f
Darevskia mixta f
Darevskia raddei
Darevskia raddei
Merops apiaster
Merops apiaster
Lacerta strigata, female
Lacerta strigata, female
Darevskia parvula m
Darevskia parvula m
Darevskia parvula f
Darevskia parvula f
Darevskia_dahli
Darevskia_dahli
Zelkova carpinifolia
Zelkova carpinifolia
Lacerta agilis gruzinica
Lacerta agilis gruzinica
Ophisops elegans
Ophisops elegans
Eirenis collaris
Eirenis collaris
Microtus arvalis
Microtus arvalis
Darevskia brauneri, adult male
Darevskia brauneri, adult male
Darevskia praticola
Darevskia praticola
Caucasotachea calligera
Caucasotachea calligera
Egg clump of the mud-diver with recently hatched larvae.
Egg clump of the mud-diver with recently hatched larvae.
Butomus umbellatus
Butomus umbellatus
Rhododendron luteum
Rhododendron luteum
Matricaria sp
Matricaria sp
Vinca herbaceae
Vinca herbaceae
Centaurea cheiranthifolia
Centaurea cheiranthifolia
Achillea biserrata
Achillea biserrata
Onopordum acanthium
Onopordum acanthium
Ononis arvensis
Ononis arvensis
Cephalaria gigantea
Cephalaria gigantea
Sambucus ebulus
Sambucus ebulus
Myosotis alpestris
Myosotis alpestris
Ligustrum vulgare
Ligustrum vulgare
Quercus petraea
Quercus petraea
Cannabis sativa
Cannabis sativa
Digitalis ferruginea
Digitalis ferruginea
Pedicularis crassirostris
Pedicularis crassirostris
liver moss
liver moss
Dianthus sp
Dianthus sp
Humulus lupulus
Humulus lupulus
Poa bulbosa
Poa bulbosa
Polygonum carneum
Polygonum carneum
Typha angustifolia
Typha angustifolia
Capparis spinosa
Capparis spinosa
Ecballium elaterium
Ecballium elaterium
Alcea rugosa
Alcea rugosa
Rhododendron caucasicum
Rhododendron caucasicum
Malva neglecta
Malva neglecta
Canis aureus
Canis aureus
Primula woronowii
Primula woronowii
Cotynus coggygria
Cotynus coggygria
Carpinus caucasica
Carpinus caucasica
Colutea orientalis
Colutea orientalis
Fragaria viridis
Fragaria viridis
Hemerocallis fulva
Hemerocallis fulva
Allium sp
Allium sp
Pancratium maritimum
Pancratium maritimum
Libellula depressa
Libellula depressa
Calopteryx splendens
Calopteryx splendens
Iris sibirica
Iris sibirica
Darevskia clarkorum
Darevskia clarkorum
Crocus speciosus
Crocus speciosus
Crocus adamii
Crocus adamii
Iris pseudocarus
Iris pseudocarus
Dactylorhuza urvilleana
Dactylorhuza urvilleana
Papaver orientale
Papaver orientale
Papaver rhoeas
Papaver rhoeas
Pulsatilla violacea
Pulsatilla violacea
Trollius sp
Trollius sp
Pyrus caucasica
Pyrus caucasica
Fragaria viridis
Fragaria viridis
Acer trautvetteri
Acer trautvetteri
Astrantia maxima
Astrantia maxima
Punica granatum
Punica granatum
Lythrum salicaria
Lythrum salicaria
Dictamnus gymnostylis
Dictamnus gymnostylis
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma portentosum
Russula foetens
Russula foetens
Russula fragilis
Russula fragilis
Darevskia mixta
Darevskia mixta
Scarabaeus sacer
Scarabaeus sacer
Bombus sp
Bombus sp
Asplenium trichomantes
Asplenium trichomantes
Helix lucorum
Helix lucorum
Mauremis caspica
Mauremis caspica
Plantago sp
Plantago sp
Fraxinus excelsior
Fraxinus excelsior
Capra aegagrus
Capra aegagrus
Lumbricus sp
Lumbricus sp
Glaucium sp
Glaucium sp
Agaricus silvaticus
Agaricus silvaticus
Betula litwinowi
Betula litwinowi
Darevskia rudis
Darevskia rudis
Pteris cretica
Pteris cretica
Rhododendron ponticum
Rhododendron ponticum
Talpa caucasica
Talpa caucasica
Abies nordmanianna
Abies nordmanianna
Crataegus monogyna
Crataegus monogyna
Rosa canina
Rosa canina
Fringilla coelebs
Fringilla coelebs
Anemonastrum fasciculatum
Anemonastrum fasciculatum
Leucanthemum vulgare
Leucanthemum vulgare
Polystichum sp
Polystichum sp
Cerasus incana
Cerasus incana
Linum usitatissimum
Linum usitatissimum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium pratense
Ribes biebersteinee
Ribes biebersteinee
Polygala transcaucasica
Polygala transcaucasica
Geranium robertiana
Geranium robertiana
Acer laetum
Acer laetum
Iris caucasica
Iris caucasica
Colchicum speciosum
Colchicum speciosum
Maniola jurtina
Maniola jurtina
Hyponophele lupina
Hyponophele lupina
Agrodiaetus sp
Agrodiaetus sp
Matteuccia strutiopteris
Matteuccia strutiopteris
Juniperus sp
Juniperus sp
Eryx jaculus
Eryx jaculus
Darevskia derjugini
Darevskia derjugini
Vipera transcaucasiana
Vipera transcaucasiana
Upupa epops
Upupa epops
Darevslia caucasica
Darevslia caucasica
Bat
Bat
Populus alba
Populus alba
Salix excelsa
Salix excelsa
Musca domestica
Musca domestica
Sarcophaga sp
Sarcophaga sp
Lepus europaeus cranium
Lepus europaeus cranium
Tussilago farfara
Tussilago farfara
Convolvulus arvensis
Convolvulus arvensis
Gentiana schisticalyx
Gentiana schisticalyx
Cirsium obvallatum
Cirsium obvallatum
Tragopogon graminifolius
Tragopogon graminifolius
Campanula aucheri
Campanula aucheri
Campanula latifolia
Campanula latifolia
Campanula rapunculoides
Campanula rapunculoides
Dispacus laciniatus
Dispacus laciniatus
Salvia garedji
Salvia garedji
Teucrium polium
Teucrium polium
Salvia verticillata
Salvia verticillata
Betonica macrantha
Betonica macrantha
Salvia sclarea
Salvia sclarea
Scutellaria orientalis
Scutellaria orientalis
Veronica sp
Veronica sp
Paris quadrifolia
Paris quadrifolia
Salicornia europica
Salicornia europica
Corylus avellana
Corylus avellana
Pistacia mutica
Pistacia mutica
Physalis alkekengi
Physalis alkekengi
Primula macrocalyx
Primula macrocalyx
Cornus mas
Cornus mas
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Rana macrocnemis
Rana macrocnemis
Zygaena sp.
Zygaena sp.
Mylabria sp
Mylabria sp
Blaps halophila
Blaps halophila
Blaps sp
Blaps sp
Lilium szowitsianum
Lilium szowitsianum
Darevskia dahli
Darevskia dahli
Hirudinea sp
Hirudinea sp
Allium sp
Allium sp
Orchis coriophora
Orchis coriophora
Neottia nidus-avis
Neottia nidus-avis
Muscari szovitsianum
Muscari szovitsianum
Ruscus ponticus
Ruscus ponticus
Myotis blithi
Myotis blithi
Fagus orientalis
Fagus orientalis
Orobanche sp
Orobanche sp
Emberiza cia
Emberiza cia
Darevskia valentini
Darevskia valentini
Larus armenicus
Larus armenicus
Saxicola rubetra
Saxicola rubetra
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Hemorrhois ravergieri
Lacerta agilis brevicaudata
Lacerta agilis brevicaudata
Darevskia armeniaca
Darevskia armeniaca
Asio otus
Asio otus
Vulpes vulpes
Vulpes vulpes
Oenanthe isabellina
Oenanthe isabellina
Egretta garzetta
Egretta garzetta
Darevskia raddei
Darevskia raddei
D. rudis macromaculata m
D. rudis macromaculata m
Darevskia derjugini
Darevskia derjugini

Images By authors:

David Tarkhnishvili (439); Diego Rodriguez (309); Zauri Khachidze (267); Armen Seropian (231); Giorgi Iankoshvili (161); Giorgi Chaladze (152); Maia Akhalkatsi (126); Pavel Novak (102); Zakhar Songhulashvili (90); Natalia Bulbulashvili (83); Vakhtang Janjghava (77); Gintautas Steiblys (75); Alexander Slutsky (65); Levan Kalatozishvili (65); Zura Javakhishvili (57); Zilvinas Putys (52); Alisa Sanakoeva (32); Christian Goenner (31); Mirian Tsulaia (31); Nana Devidze (29); Nika Melikishvili (29); Levan Ninua (28); Tata Kuljanishvili (26); Levan Mumladze (25); Alexander Abuladze (18); giorgi epitashvili (17); Stanislav Shinkarenko (17); Nika Paposhvili (16); Andrei Kandaurov (15); Giorgi Rajebashvili (14); Nika Kerdikoshvili (14); Robin Griffiths (13); G. Tedoradze (12); Zura Janiashvili (11); Achiko Kvelashvili (9); Giorgi Darchiashvili (9); Ketevan batsatsashvili (9); Nika Tsiklauri (9); Shota Saria (9); Guram Iremashvili (8); Iorami Ketiladze (7); Zurab Modebadze (7); Diego Rodríguez Martínez (6); Large Mammals Research Program, Ilia State University (6); Vasiko Beridze (6); Zurab Gurielidze (6); Luka Tkemaladze (5); Alexandr Slutsky (4); Aslan Bolkvadze (4); Merab mosidze (4); Niko Dvali (4); Zura Nemsitsveridze (4); Amiran Nozadze (3); David Shonski (3); Giorgi Sheklashvili (3); Giorgi Sukhitashvili (3); Kursat Sahin (3); Levan Duduchava (3); Mariam Avakova (3); Mariam Iakobashvili (3); Mariam Tarasashvili (3); Mary Tculaia (3); Shalva Parkosadze (3); Alexandre Zukakishvili (2); Bogdan Eriashvili (2); EcoFilms (2); George Moshiashvili (2); Giorgi Kirkitadze (2); Giorgi Lomsadze (2); Iveri Shavadze (2); Lexo Gavashelishvili (2); Maka Murvanidze (2); Marine Batsankalashvili (2); Natia Kopaliani (2); Nika Kerdrikoshvili (2); Robert Meskhi (2); Sopio Imedashvili (2); Tata Chikovani (2); Teimuraz Guramovich (2); Temur Chikvaidze (2); Toma Glurjidze (2); Vasil Gabunia (2); Zaza Tseladze (2);  Shota Macharadze (1); Abo akhvlediani (1); Aleksandre abashidze (1); Alexander Gavashelishvili (1); Alexandr Gorodiankin (1); Archil Todua (1); â€ŽZaza Zuriashvili‎ (1); Dachi Shoshitashvili (1); David Dekanoidze (1); Davit Chincharauli (1); Davit Kurkumuli (1); Diego Jansen (1); Eto Cucqiridze (1); Francisco Camello (1); Giorgi Arabuli (1); Giorgi Avazashvili (1); Giorgi Gagoshvili (1); Giorgi Giorgadze (1); Giorgi Iankosvhili (1); Giorgi Mamuchashvili (1); Giorgi Simonishvili (1); Goga Datuashvili (1); I. rakhmatullina (1); ID By Levan Kalatozishvili; Dusheti District, Khevsha 2017. (1); Imeda Boboev (1); Ioseb Natradze (1); Irakli Dolidze (1); Irakli goradze (1); Irakli Nanava (1); Irina Shubladze (1); Ivane Goliadze (1); Kakha Gogolashvili (1); Kety Gujaraidze (1); Lars Brondum, Museum of Natural History Aarhus (1); Lasha Getsadze (1); Levan Ozbetelashvili (1); Levani Ozbetelashvili (1); Lika Gogaladze (1); Macharadze (1); Mamuka Tchkuaseli (1); Marc Rovira (1); Mariam Farcvania (1); Mariam Gaphrindashvili (1); Marine Murtskhvaladze (1); Mikheil Melikidze (1); Misha Phakadze (1); Misha Pkhakadze (1); Mishka Pkhakadze (1); Nika Budagashvili (1); Nika Otiashvili (1); Niko Kerdikoshvili (1); Nikoloz Kerdikoshvili (1); Nodo Kiliptari (1); Roma Ratiani (1); Ruslan Mishustin (1); Saba Tsintsadze (1); Sando Chitanava (1); Sandro Mestvirishvili (1); Sergio Henriques (1); Shota Eriashvili (1); Sopho Kiknavelidze (1); Suren Gazaryan (1); T. Popiashvili (1); Tamta Kapanadze (1); Temur Shvelidze (1); Teona Chuniashvili (1); Thomas Gottschalk (1); Tornike Jakeli (1); Vaso Gabunia (1);