Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Ardea cinerea

Taxon: Aves
Author: Zura Javakhishvili


Scientific Name ID: 45167
Name According To: www.faunaeur.org
Taxon Rank: Class
Scientific Name Authorship: Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular Name: Birds
Georgian Name: ფრინველები
GBD Remarks:

358 species of birds were ever recorded for Georgia (www.birding-georgia.com). This comprises 3.6% of the world avifauna counting 9,917 species.


Page Authors: David Tarkhnishvili ,


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


No species are evaluated within