Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Aegithalos caudatus

Taxon: Aegithalos caudatus
Author: Nika Melikishvili
Comment: Rustavi, XI.2018
Uploaded by: Armen_Seropian

Download full size image 1440 X 1000

Scientific Name ID: 1573
Name According To: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/taxonomy
Species: caudatus
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular Name: Long-tailed Tit
Georgian Name: თოხიტარა
GBD Remarks:

YR-R, M

Species seasonal life history at a given site:

YR-R = Year-round resident; breeder, present throughout the year.
YR-V = Year-round visitor; non-breeder, present throughout the year.
BB = Breeding bird; breeder, absent during non-breeding period.
SV = Summer visitor; non-breeder, present in spring and summer.
WV = Winter visitor; non-breeder, present in late fall, winter and early spring
M = Migrant; bird of passage; present primarily in fall and spring.
ND = Not defined; found but its status not known yet.
FB = Former breeder.
Cas = Casual; recorded irregularly; less expected because normal range is far away.


Page Authors: Zura Javakhishvili , Lexo Gavashelishvili


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status of have not been evaluated