Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Pelobates syriacus

Taxon: Pelobates syriacus
Author: Laura and Bobby Bok
Comment: Kumisi Lake
Uploaded by: Armen_Seropian

Download full size image 1600 X 1066

Scientific Name ID: 125
Name According To: https://amphibiaweb.org/; www.biodiversity-georgia.net
Species: syriacus
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Boettger, 1889
Vernacular Name: Syrian spadefoot
Georgian Name: სირიული მყვარი
GBD Remarks:

East Mediterranean species, a sister species of wide-spread European P. fuscus, although with over 7-8 millions of years period of independent evolution (Veith et al., 2006). Lives in open landscape, prefering clay soils. Breeds in relatively deep (at least 40-50 cm) and stable ponds and pools. Although not a rare animal, is very rarely seen, because conducts extremely hidden mode of life. Enters water for only few days in spring. Egg clumps cord-shaped, but eggs light-brown different from the toad eggs. Tadpoles in June become very large, with a maximum body size of almost chicken-egg size. 


Page Authors: David Tarkhnishvili ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: D. Tarkhnishvili & R. Gokhelashvili, 1999. The Amphibians of the Caucasus. Pensoft, Sofia.


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status of have not been evaluated