Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Hypophtalmichthys molitrix

Taxon: Hypophtalmichthys molitrix
Author: giorgi epitashvili
Comment: Kumisi Lake
Uploaded by: epitashvili

Download full size image 720 X 960

Scientific Name ID: 27990
Name According To: Ninua, Japoshvili and Bochorishvili, 2013
Species: molitrix
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Valenciennes, 1844
Vernacular Name: Silver carp
Georgian Name: ჩვეულებრივი სქელშუბლა
Page Authors: Giorgi Epitashvili ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Elanidze, R. F., 1983. Ichtiological fauna of Georgian Rivers and Lakes. Tbilisi, Metsniereba (in Russian)


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status of have not been evaluated