Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Salmo ciscaucasicus

Taxon: Salmo ciscaucasicus
Author: giorgi epitashvili
Comment: The Terek River, near Kobi
Uploaded by: epitashvili

Download full size image 1280 X 586

Scientific Name ID: 103
Name According To: https://www.fishbase.de/summary/Salmo-ciscaucasicus.html
Species: ciscaucasicus
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Dorofeeva, 1967
Vernacular Name: Caspian salmon
Georgian Name: თერგის კალმახი
Page Authors: Giorgi Epitashvili ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Kuljanishvili, Epitashvili, Freyhof et al. 2020


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status of have not been evaluated