Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Anguilla anguilla

Taxon: Anguilla anguilla
Author: giorgi epitashvili
Comment: The Khobistskali River
Uploaded by: epitashvili

Download full size image 960 X 720

Scientific Name ID: 9
Name According To: https://www.iucnredlist.org;http://www.marinespecies.org;https://www.fishbase.se;https://www.gbif.org
Species: anguilla
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular Name: European Eel
Page Authors: Giorgi Epitashvili ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Kuljanishvili, Epitashvili, Freyhof et al. 2020


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status of have not been evaluated