Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Tenuidactylus caspius

Taxon: Animalia
Author: Armen Seropian
Comment: Tbilisi, at the balcony. 12.04.2016
Uploaded by: Armen_Seropian

Download full size image 1400 X 783

Scientific Name ID: 45130
Name According To: www.faunaeur.org
Taxon Rank: Kingdom
Scientific Name Authorship: Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular Name: Animals
Georgian Name: ცხოველები
GBD Remarks:

This Phyllum unifies all living animals except Protozoa, from sponges to human beings. Out of ca. 1,500 000 animal species found worldwide 10 to 15 thousands are recorded for Georgia (one out of each 100 species found in the World). This is not too little taken into account that Georgia has small area and this is not a tropical country.


Page Authors: David Tarkhnishvili ,


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


No species are evaluated within