Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Stercorarius parasiticus

Species in validated by: Paposhvili N, Javakhishvili Z, Gavashelishvili A, Abuladze A, Javakhishvili N, Dekanoidze D, Ninua L, Mamuchadze J, Shoshitashvili D, Kandaurov A.

Arctic Jaeger, ვიწროკუდა თოლია-მეკობრე

Stercorarius parasiticus
Stercorarius parasiticus
 
Scientific Name ID: 1516
Name According To: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/taxonomy
Species: parasiticus
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular Name: Arctic Jaeger
Georgian Name: ვიწროკუდა თოლია-მეკობრე
GBD Remarks:

YR-V

Species seasonal life history at a given site:

YR-R = Year-round resident; breeder, present throughout the year.
YR-V = Year-round visitor; non-breeder, present throughout the year.
BB = Breeding bird; breeder, absent during non-breeding period.
SV = Summer visitor; non-breeder, present in spring and summer.
WV = Winter visitor; non-breeder, present in late fall, winter and early spring
M = Migrant; bird of passage; present primarily in fall and spring.
ND = Not defined; found but its status not known yet.
FB = Former breeder.
Cas = Casual; recorded irregularly; less expected because normal range is far away.


Page Authors: Zura Javakhishvili , Lexo Gavashelishvili

Information from GBIF about Stercorarius parasiticus

GBIF scientific name: Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 151 occurances (with coordinates) of Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758) from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: LC


IUCN Red List Status: LC


Protection status: Not defined


Reason: N/A


Trend: Stable


Native/Introduced: Native


Georgian Name: ვიწროკუდა თოლია-მეკობრე


English Name: Arctic Jaeger


Taxonomy according to: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/taxonomy


References: BirdLife International. 2018. Stercorarius parasiticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22694245A132535550. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T22694245A132535550.en. Downloaded on 02 February 2021.


Evaluated By: Paposhvili N, Javakhishvili Z, Gavashelishvili A, Abuladze A, Javakhishvili N, Dekanoidze D, Ninua L, Mamuchadze J, Shoshitashvili D, Kandaurov A.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021