Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Turdus iliacus

Species in validated by: Paposhvili N, Javakhishvili Z, Gavashelishvili A, Abuladze A, Javakhishvili N, Dekanoidze D, Ninua L, Mamuchadze J, Shoshitashvili D, Kandaurov A.

Redwing, თეთრწარბა შაშვი (ფრთაჟღალი შაშვი)

Scientific Name ID: 1732
Name According To: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/taxonomy
Species: iliacus
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular Name: Redwing
Georgian Name: თეთრწარბა შაშვი (ფრთაჟღალი შაშვი)
GBD Remarks:

WV, M

Species seasonal life history at a given site:

YR-R = Year-round resident; breeder, present throughout the year.
YR-V = Year-round visitor; non-breeder, present throughout the year.
BB = Breeding bird; breeder, absent during non-breeding period.
SV = Summer visitor; non-breeder, present in spring and summer.
WV = Winter visitor; non-breeder, present in late fall, winter and early spring
M = Migrant; bird of passage; present primarily in fall and spring.
ND = Not defined; found but its status not known yet.
FB = Former breeder.
Cas = Casual; recorded irregularly; less expected because normal range is far away.


Page Authors: Zura Javakhishvili , Lexo Gavashelishvili

Information from GBIF about Turdus iliacus

GBIF scientific name: Turdus iliacus Linnaeus, 1758
GBIF taxonomic status: ACCEPTED

GBIF cointains 54 occurances (with coordinates) of Turdus iliacus Linnaeus, 1758 from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: NT


IUCN Red List Status: NT A2b+3b+4b


Protection status: Not defined


Reason: IUCN


Trend: Declining


Native/Introduced: Native


Comment: IUCN


Georgian Name: თეთრწარბა შაშვი (ფრთაჟღალი შაშვი)


English Name: Redwing


Taxonomy according to: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/taxonomy


References: BirdLife International. 2017. Turdus iliacus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22708819A110990927. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-1.RLTS.T22708819A110990927.en. Downloaded on 05 February 2021.


Evaluated By: Paposhvili N, Javakhishvili Z, Gavashelishvili A, Abuladze A, Javakhishvili N, Dekanoidze D, Ninua L, Mamuchadze J, Shoshitashvili D, Kandaurov A.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021