Georgian Biodiversity Database

Home | About | Participate | Team | Caucasus | Gallery

Simple search by name



Advanced search




Holochelus fallax

Species in validated by: Japarashvili S.

Holochelus fallax
Holochelus fallax
 
Scientific Name ID: 2051
Name According To: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae
Species: fallax
Taxon Rank: Species
Scientific Name Authorship: (Marseul, 1879)
Page Authors: Giorgi Chaladze ,
Reference of occurrence in Georgia: Djambazishvili, J. S., 2000. The catalogue of Scarabaeidae beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae: Troginae, Geotrupinae, Hybosorinae, Ochodaeinae, Aphodiinae) of Georgia. Proceedings of the Institute of Zoology, Georgian Acad. Sci. Vol. XX: 180-184

Information from GBIF about Holochelus fallax

GBIF scientific name:
GBIF taxonomic status:

GBIF cointains 1014309 occurances (with coordinates) of from Georgia


Conservation Status

This section is under construction


National Red List Status: NE


IUCN Red List Status: NE


Protection status: Not defined


Trend: Unknown


Comment: This speciman is knowns from one location only


Synonyms: Rhizotrogus fallax (Marseul, 1879)


Taxonomy according to: http://biodiversity-georgia.net/index.php?taxon=Scarabaeidae


References: Dzhambazishvili I. 1979.


Evaluated By: Japarashvili S.


Date evaluated: Nov 2021